Select Airport:  
RAP (RAPID REFRESH) RUN Ver 1.5 - LATEST MODEL RUN
NWS KIAD Located Near Washington,DC
Airport: Washington Dulles International Airport
For 07/23/2017
TIME (EDT) 9 PM10 PM11 PM12 AM1 AM2 AM3 AM4 AM5 AM6 AM7 AM8 AM
LIFTED INDEX -0.380.721-0.57-0.47-0.78-0.88-0.83-0.570.020.510.38
LCL HEIGHT (Ft) 3834663571994243923803934785146771286
LCL PRESSURE (mb) 984.52982.37987.4990.97982.26983.64984.55983.4980.38979.37974.62953.92
LCL TEMP (in C) 21.4521.3221.5321.6821.4321.4321.3621.1320.8820.5820.5120.43
PRECIP WATER (in) 2.272.342.572.52.472.221.971.871.781.631.571.49
CAPE (J/Kg) 31.210.000.0052.1552.2182.5474.3162.8850.205.290.0021.76
NCAPE (J/Kg) 0.01000.020.020.020.020.020.01000.01
CINS (J/Kg) -320.790.000.00-112.16-78.57-102.64-106.52-94.69-117.37-174.330.00-180.35
LID STRENGTH (C) 10.95.32.800.80.60.2001.52.34.2
EQ LEVEL (Ft) 19326------18911187362014520812228852555917728---17292
LFC (Ft) 10089------89147963865011011114181305914072---12255
BULK RICHARDSON ------------------------------------
BRN SHEAR (m/s) ------------------------------------
SRH ( 0 - 1Km) (m/s) 98.860.4740.97173.69119.6345.5833.0828.1627.38-11.31-13.12-20.36
SRH ( 0 - 3Km) (m/s) 155.49-161-2.2134.191.9102.772.95924.4-16.4-98.3
STORM MOTION 277 at 24269 at 23252 at 29270 at 36279 at 25288 at 17285 at 14289 at 16294 at 20286 at 34286 at 36282 at 38
ENERGY HELICITY(EHI) 0.030000.040.050.050.030.0200-0.01
1 KM SHEAR (Kts) 211716342924222322212017
3 KM SHEAR (Kts) 293435443131282728272526
6 KM SHEAR (Kts) 393742333125212121222424
UP VERT VELOCITY (m/s) 8------1010121211103---6
WBZ (Ft) 114151288212909114301141811418100411003210029100291003810029
CRAVEN SIG SEVERE 0.63000.890.831.060.80.680.540.0600.27
SUPERCELL COMPOSITE (SCP) 0.10000.10.10.10.10000
SIG TORNADO (STP) 0000.10.10000000

* Move Mouse Over Colored Cells For Further Details

PHP Script Developed By Jim Wyman
 SOUTHERN MARYLAND WEATHER
www.somdweather.com

Weather Sounding from: NOAA-NWS
Script developed by: Jim Wyman SOUTHERN MARYLAND WEATHER
Script modified for multiple selection by: Cliftonvaweather.com